Competition Results

 

2018 Canadian Nationals Championships

Gold Medalists:

Django Meier - Woo Yong’s Taekwondo

Jack Lowther - Xavier Taekwondo Club

Kasey Cox - Inner Strength Taekwondo

Silver Medalists:

Carly Sawler - Inner Strength Taekwondo

Jackson Carroll - HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

Carrington Carroll - HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

Aaron Potter - Inner Strength Taekwondo

 

Bronze Medalists:

Hunter Carroll - HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

Madison Cyr - Inner Strength Taekwondo

Chanidu Gamage - Woo Yong’s Taekwondo

Katie Cox - Inner Strength Taekwondo

Stephen Russell - White’s Taekwondo

Brody Oakes - White’s Taekwondo

Brett Skinner - Inner Strength Taekwondo

Grayson Kendell - Woo Yong’s Taekwondo

 

Youth Olympic Games Team Selection

Kennedy Huestis - HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

 

Awards

Cadet Male MVP: 

Jack Lowther -Xavier Taekwondo Club

Youth Male MVP:

Kasey Cox - Inner Strength Taekwondo Academy

2017 Canada Open

 

 

Gold Medalists:
Rodrigo Meier – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo
Carrington Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre
Carly Sawler – Inner Strength Taekwondo

Silver Medalists:
Chanidu Gamage – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo
Ji Yoon Park – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo

Bronze Medalists:
Jackson Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre
Kennedy Huestis – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

2017 Commonwealth Championships

 

 

Gold Medalists:
Kennedy Huestis – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

Silver Medalists:
Hunter Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

Bronze Medalists:
Timothy Matthews - Xavier Taekwondo Club
Chanidu Gamage – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo
Lucas Maclean – Xavier Taekwondo Club
Margaret Macdonald – Xavier Taekwondo Club
Emma Macdonald – Xavier Taekwondo Club
Grace Mclaughlin – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo
Noah Gillis – Inner Strength Taekwondo

 

2017 Cadet & Junior Pan American Championships

 

 

Gold Medalists:
Carrington Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

Competitors:

Django Meier – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo

2017 World University Games

 

 

Competitors:
Hunter Carroll - HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre
Jackson Carroll - HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

2017 Seniors National Championships

 

 

Silver Medalists:
Hunter Carroll - HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre
Jackson Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

 

Bronze Medalists:
Carley Sawler – Inner Strength Taekwondo
Kevin Hatt – Inner Strength Taekwondo
Dylan Bennet  – Inner Strength Taekwondo
Matthew West – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre
Rodrigo Meier – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo

2017 Canadian National Championships

 

 

Kyorugi

Gold Medalists:
Carrington Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre
Django Meier – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo
Tormod Davis - Woo Yong’s Taekwondo

Silver Medalists:
Alexis Hillier – Island Martial Arts Centre
Kennedy Huestis – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre
Jaya Meier – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo
Connor Andjelic – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo
Stephen Russel – White's Taekwondo

Bronze Medalists:
Ben Epifano – Isand Martial Arts Centre
Carly Sawler – Inner Strength Taekwondo

 

Poomsae

Silver Medalists:
Connor Andjelic – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo
Chirs Kozela – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo

Bronze Medalists:
Sonja Smith – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo

2017 US Open

 

 

Competitors:

Alana Bungay – Inner Strength Taekwondo
Rachel Spicer – Inner Strength Taekwondo
Aaron Potter – Inner Strength Taekwondo
Kevin Hatt - Inner Strength Taekwondo
Noah Gillis – Inner Strength Taekwondo
Carly Sawler – Inner Strength Taekwondo
Jackson Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre
Hunter Carroll – HP Atlantic
Carrington Carroll – HP Atlantic
Charlie Haynes – HP Atlantic

2016 Paris International

 

 

Bronze Medalists:
Jackson Carroll - HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

 

Competitors:
Hunter Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

2016 Junior World Championships

 

 

Competitors:

Aidan Macdoanld – Xavier Taekwondo Club

2016 Presidents Cup – Pan Am Region

 

 

Bronze Medalists:
Jackson Carroll - HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre
Jaya Meier – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo

Competitors:

Hunter Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

Carrington Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

Carly Sawer – Inner Strength Taekwondo

Noah Gillis – Inner Strength Taekwondo

Rodrigo Meier – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo

Django Meier – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo

2016 Costa Rica Open 

 

 

Silver Medalists:
Carrington Carroll - HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

Bronze Medalists:

Jackson Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

Competitors:

Hunter Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre
 

2016 Pan American Championships

 

 

Competitors:
Jackson Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre
Hunter Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

2016 Pan American Open

 

 

Silver Medalists:
Hunter Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

 

Competitors:

Carrington Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

Jackson Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

2016 Canadian National Championships

 

 

Gold Medalists:

Jackson Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

Carrington Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre

Aidan Macdonald – Xavier Taekwondo Club

Grace McLaughlin – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo

Silver Medalists:

Carly Sawer – Inner Strength Taekwondo

Noah Gillis - Inner Strength Taekwondo

Bronze Medalists:

Rachel Spicer – Inner Strength Taekwondo (Junior)

Rachel Spicer – Inner Strength Taekwondo (Senior)

Kevin Hatt – Inner Strength Taekwondo

Katy-Sue Hayne – Xavier Taekwondo Club

Timothy Matthews – Xavier Taekwondo Club

Morgan Gauthier – Xavier Taekwondo Club

Rodreigo Meier – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo

Jaya Meier – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo

Adele Fraser - Woo Yong’s Taekwondo

Dylan Major – White’s Taekwondo

Competitors:
Hunter Carroll – HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre
Charlie Haynes - HP Atlantic Taekwondo Centre
James Fitzpatrick – HP Atlantic taekwondo Centre
Alana Bungay – Inner Strength Taekwondo
Alycia Carew – Inner Strength Taekwondo

Maggie Macdonald – Xavier Taekwondo Club
Emma Macdonald – Xavier Taekwondo Club
Django Meier – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo
Tony Erickson -Woo Yong’s Taekwondo
Brett Macdougal-Woo Yong’s Taekwondo
Chanidu Gamage – Woo Yong’s Taekwondo
Riley Aucoin - White’s Taekwondo
Ben Major — White’s Taekwondo
Adam Nugent – White’s Taekwondo

Please reload

©2018 MARITIME TAEKWONDO UNION